Alrad appointed UK and Ireland distributor for Emergent Vision Tech

30 Oct 2020

Alrad Instruments has been appointed as the distribution partner for Emergent Vision Technologies in the UK and Ireland.

Pioneers in the field of ultra-high-speed ethernet camera technology, Emergent Vision Technologies introduced the industry's first 10gbE (Gigabit Ethernet) camera with high-speed high-resolution performance, shortly followed by the 25GigE range with the same benefits and 2.5 x faster speed. 

Emergent also provided an industry-first following the introduction of the 50GigE Xtreme Series and 100GigE Zenith Series Ultra-High data/frame rate cameras.

50GigE is managed/produced by the IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) 802.3 working group. The standard is used in applications such as telecom, data communications, industrial, military, etc, the benefits of this globally accepted cross-industry technology is now leveraged for machine vision applications.

All Emergent Vision Xtreme Series 50GigE cameras are GigE Vision compliant and can be used with standard hardware and cables for an easy and low-cost integration, features include:

  • QSFP28 – 50GigE interface
  • 21 to 103.7 Megapixels
  • Frame rates up to 300 fps
  • Latest CMOS sensors from Gpixel
  • Low CPU overhead, latency, and jitter
  • Optional IP67 housing

The Emergent Vision Technologies 100 Gigabit Ethernet Zenith Series offers a wide selection of 100GigE cameras from 21 to 103.7 megapixels and frame rates to 600 fps (frames per second) at full resolution. Using the latest CMOS sensors from Gpixel, the Zenith Series boasts the following features:

  • QSFP28 – 100GigE interface
  • 21 to 103.7 Megapixels
  • Frame rates up to 600 fps
  • Latest CMOS sensors from Gpixel
  • Low CPU overhead, latency, and jitter
  • Optional IP67 housing

The 10 GigE area-scan cameras from the HR-series and HT-series offer resolutions from two to 50 megapixels and frame rates to 338 fps at full resolution, comprising the latest CMOS (complementary metal-oxide-semiconductor) sensors from Sony (Sony Pregius) and AMS.

25 GigE area-scan cameras offer resolutions from 0.5 to 65 megapixels and frame rates to 1594 fps at full resolution and featuring the latest CMOS sensors from Sony (Sony Pregius), AMS, and Gpixel.
 

Emergent Vision Technologies Area Scan cameras feature connector options, such as RJ45 and SFP+ (10GigE), and SFP28 (25GigE). They offer multiple options to cover the cable length requirements of all applications. Options include direct attach copper and single and multi-mode modules transceivers for cable lengths ranging from 1 meter and up to 10 kilometers.

Gigabit Ethernet Line-Scan Cameras

Emergent Vision Technologies also provide line-scan cameras featuring connector options, such as SFP+ and RJ45 10GBaseT (10GigE), and SFP28 (25GigE). 

The 10 GigE PACE LR-8K comes with a horizontal image resolution of 8192 effective pixels and a line rate of: Single Line - 137KHz, Trilinear - 45KHz. 

The 25 GigE ACCEL

The LB-8K comes with a horizontal image resolution of 8192 effective pixels and a line rate of: Single Line - 200KHz, Trilinear - 66KHz.

These line scan cameras enable high-speed and low-noise image capture at 8K vision, ensuring all your inspection, sorting and production control requirements are met.

For more information on Emergent cameras, visit Alrad Instruments on www.alrad.com